Box

Minor A Replay set for this Sunday   08/11/2012

Another replay and another exciting prospect in store as Tommy Larkins and Turloughmore draw up new battlelines as they prepare to face each other again in this battle to be crowned County Minor Champions for 2012

The match the first day ended in a draw (Tommy Larkins 2-11 to Turloughmore 0-17). The sides were level at half-time, and although Turloughmore took a good lead in the second half, it was them who had to get the last score that game to earn the draw. Replays can often take a mind of their own but one can be confident enough in saying that this tie will again go down to the wire.

This championship has been tight all through, with 3 of the 7 knockout matches needing replays. However, after 14 teams started, we are back down to the final 2, and hopefully by Sunday evening we will have crowned the new winners for 2012.

Note: Best wishes to Tommy Larkins fullback Christopher Moloney who suffered a bad leg injury the last day. We wish him a good and full recovery, and hope to see him back on the field of play in the future. 

Note: this game at 2:00pm is the second part of an attractive double header with the Minor B1 final between Sarsfields and Moycullen starting proceedings at 12:30pm.


Turloughmore Minor A
Squad

Brian Callanan, Brian Keane, Cathal Whelan, Cillian Hurney, Conor Philips, Conor Shaughnessy, Damien Culkin, Damien Holland, Dara Joyce, Eoin Flaherty, Eoin Whelan, Harry Connelly, Jamie Holland, Keith Herwood, Kieran Burke, Michael Morris, Padraig Kearney, Richard Doyle, Ronan Duffy, Sean Linnane, Sean Loftus, Shane Burke, Ultan Hurney, Vincent Doyle
Sideline
Manager: Gerry Linnane
Selectors: Pat Burke, John Doyle, Francis Whelan, Joe Hession
Kitman: Brendan Keane

Tommy Larkins Minor A
Squad
Alex English, Andrew Moran, Arron Conroy, Cathal Kelly, Cathal Leonard, Cathal O Byrne, Cathal Tuohy, Christopher Moloney, Cian Noonan, Colin Mc Cormack, Conor Gardiner, Conor Nevin, Eoin Forde, Eoin Hickey, Jamie Flanaghan, Jason Flynn, John Mullin, Kevin McHugo, Luke Page, Mark Hooban, Oisin Cooney, Peter English, Ross McMahon, Stephen Keon.
Sideline:
Manager: Ciaran Fahy.
Selectors: Michael Kelly, James Rohan and Niall Kelly.
First Aid: Catherine Nevin.
Main Sponsor: Pat Kelly, Building contractor, Liss, Kylebrack, Loughrea


MINOR A FINAL REPLAY
Sunday 11th November in Kenny Park at 2.00pm
TURLOUGHMORE V TOMMIE LARKINS

Galway Minor Hurling is brought to you by Pier Head Br & Restaurant, Kinvara


SEMI-FINALS:
Tommie Larkins
1-16 beat Athenry 0-11
Turloughmore 1-16 beat Loughrea 2-7

QUARTER-FINALS
Tommie Larkins
4-16 (4-10) beat Gort 3-9 (2-16) in a replay
Turloughmore 1-13 (1-18) beat Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-7 (2-15) in a replay
Athenry 0-17 beat Clarinbridge 2-9
Loughrea 1-21 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 0-10


GROUP A

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Athenry 6 5 1 0 108 78 30 10
Turloughmore 6 4 2 0 90 68 22 8
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 6 3 2 1 85 79 6 7
Gort 6 3 2 1 89 88 1 7
Craughwell 6 3 3 0 75 77 -2 6
Liam Mellows 6 1 4 1 76 90 -14 3
Castlegar 6 0 5 1 73 116 -43 1

Games played:
Castlegar 3-10 drew Liam Mellows 2-13
Turloughmore 1-15 beat Craughwell 1-7
Athenry 0-13 beat Craughwell 1-9
Turloughmore 0-15 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 0-12
Athenry 3-10 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 1-12
Turloughmore 1-17 beat Athenry 1-10
Gort 1-12 beat Castlegar 0-10
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 1-8 beat Craughwell 0-7
Athenry 2-14 beat Gort 1-8
Turloughmore 1-21 beat Castlegar 1-9
Craughwell 1-15 beat Liam Mellows 3-7
Gort 2-15 beat Turloughmore 1-10
TAD 2-10 beat Liam Mellows 0-14
Craughwell 1-9 beat Castlegar 1-7
Liam Mellows were conceded to by Turloughmore
Athenry 3-18 beat Castlegar 1-7
Gort 2-15 beat Liam Mellows 1-14
Gort 0-12 drew Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 1-9
Athenry 1-13 beat Liam Mellows 1-7
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 0-19 beat Castlegar 1-9
Craughwell 1-13 beat Gort 1-6 


GROUP B

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Tommy Larkins 6 5 1 0 112 80 32 10
Loughrea 6 5 1 0 90 81 9 10
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 6 3 1 2 91 85 6 8
Clarinbridge 6 2 3 1 89 114 -25 5
Kilconieron 6 2 4 0 95 92 3 4
Ardrahan 6 2 4 0 93 96 -3 4
Cappataggle 6 0 5 1 86 108 -22 1

Games Played:
Tommie Larkins 2-8 beat Ardrahan 0-11
Kilconieron 1-18 beat Clarinbridge 0-4
Loughrea 1-12 beat Cappataggle 0-10
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-11 beat Tommie Larkins 2-7
Loughrea 2-13 beat Kilconieron 2-8
Clarinbridge 2-13 beat Cappataggle 3-9
Loughrea 2-12 beat Clarinbridge 2-9
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-11 beat Ardrahan 2-7
Kilconieron 1-13 beat Cappataggle 0-12
Tommie Larkins 4-8 beat Kilconieron 1-13
Loughrea 0-12 beat Kilnadeema-Leitrim 0-8  
Clarinbridge 3-12 beat Ardrahan 1-14
Cappataggle 2-12 drew Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-15
Ardrahan 2-14 beat Kilconieron 0-16
Tommie Larkins 4-11 beat Clarinbridge 2-7
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-14 beat Kilconieron 0-12
Ardrahan 0-17 beat Cappataggle 015
Tommie Larkins 2-13 beat Loughrea 0-10 
Tommie Larkins 2-17 v Cappataggle 2-7
Loughrea 3-7 beat Ardrahan 2-9
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-14 drew Clarinbridge 2-11




Main Sponsors

Supporters Club

Prediction League