Box

Thomas' and Portumna all set for Minor B Replay   18/10/2012

Kenny Park on Saturday is the day and venue for this eagerly awaited replay and hopefully by shortly after 3.30pm we will know where this years PIER HEAD MINOR B Hurling Title will be going.

Two weeks ago St. Thomas and Portumna played out an action packed, high intensity final, that resulted in a draw.  
This Saturday will be the third meeting of the year between these two sides, with Portumna winning the earlier group game. As aways, with these two fine hurling clubs, there will be nothing left behind them as they go all out for this win and all spectators are in store for another classic encounter.

Note: the county board have made a very attractive double header out of this fixture in Kenny Park on Saturday, as the Minor B final throws in at 2:30pm, followed by the Minor A final between Tommie Larkins and Turloughmore at 4:00pm.


St. Thomas
Squad
Andrew Fahey, Brendan Farrell, Conor Fahy, Conor Ruane, Damien Finnerty, David Sherry, Eanna Burke, Eoin Kelly, Fintan Burke, Gearoid Brady, Gerald Kelly, Jack Haverty, John Massey, Jonathan Dooley, Joseph Caulfield, Joseph Fitzgerald, Michael Fallon, Ronan Devine, Ross Caswell, Shane Cooney, Shane Murray
Sideline
Manager: Colm Farrell  
Selectors: Robert Murray, Claude Geoghegan
Physio: Luke Kelly
Medical: Allan Massey, Patrick Healy

Portumna
Squad
Owen Treacy, Niall Concannon, Simon Curran, Conor Barry, Ethan Horrigan, Colin Burke, James Coughlan, Sean Tuohy, Padraig Corcoran, Padraig Muldoon, John Madden, Donal Donoghue, Sean Heagney, Jamie Flanagan, Darren Dillon, Shane Rooney, Ronan O'Meara, Niall Royston, Cormac Tully, Brian Muldoon, Eddie Moloney, Daniel Gerathy.
Sideline:
Management: Joe Keane, Johnny Kelly, Ger Kelly, Sylvie Donoghue
Medics: Ger Moran, Joe Heagney

MINOR HURLING SPONSORED BY PIER HEAD BAR & RESTAURANT, KINVARA, CO. GALWAY


MINOR B FINAL REPLAY
St. Thomas (2-10) v Portumna (1-13)
Saturday 20th October, in Athenry at 2:30pm


MINOR B SEMI-FINALS
St. Thomas 2-18 beat Oranmore-Maree 1-12
Portumna 2-14 beat Mountbellew-Moylough 2-11


MINOR B QUARTER-FINALS
St. Thomas 1-12 beat Kinvara 1-8
Mountbellew-Moylough 2-14 beat Rahoon/Salthill 1-16
Oranmore-Maree 3-14 beat Killimor 1-18
Portumna 2-17 beat Ahascragh-Fohenagh 2-14 


GROUP A

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Oranmore-Maree 6 5 1 0 133 96 37 10
Kinvara 6 4 1 1 109 72 37 9
Ahascragh Fohenagh 6 4 1 1 100 86 14 9
Rahoon/Salthill 6 3 2 1 95 87 8 7
Cois Fharraighe 6 2 3 1 87 91 -4 5
Mullagh 5 0 5 0 45 86 -41 0
Ballindereen 5 0 5 0 53 104 -51 0

Games Played:
Oranmore-Maree 3-14 beat Cois Fharraighe 4-8
Rahoon-Newcastle 0-13 beat Mullagh 2-5
Kinvara 2-12 beat Ballindereen 1-6
Oranmore-Maree 3-17 beat Mullagh 0-7
Rahoon-Newcastle 2-9 beat Cois Fharraige 2-6
Kinvara 4-8 beat Ahascragh-Fohenagh 3-4
Cois Fharraige 1-17 beat Mullagh 2-10
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 0-15 drew Rahoon/Salthill 1-12
Oranmore-Maree 3-20 beat Ballindereen 4-7
Kinvara 1-13 drew Cois Fharraige 2-10
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 1-25 beat Ballindereen 1-9
Oranmore-Maree 2-8 beat Kinvara 1-10
Oranmore-Maree 2-15 beat Rahoon/Salthill 1-11
Kinvara 3-18 beat Mullagh 2-5
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 2-17 beat Oranmore-Maree 3-11
Rahoon/Salthill 5-14 beat Ballindereen 2-7
Kinvara 3-6 beat Rahoon/Salthill 0-9
Ahascragh-Fohenagh v Mullagh conceded
Cois Fharraige v Ballindereen conceded
Ballindereen v Mullagh ...not played
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 3-12 beat Cois Fharraige 2-13


GROUP B

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Portumna 6 5 1 0 153 106 47 10
Mountbellew-Moylough 5 4 0 1 86 55 31 9
St Thomas 6 4 2 0 100 103 -3 8
Killimor 6 3 3 0 125 90 35 6
Abbeyknockmoy  5 2 3 0 40 72 -32 4
Killimordaly  6 1 4 1 73 96 -23 3
An Carnmore 6 0 6 0 57 112 -55 0

Games Played:
Killimor 1-18 beat Abbeyknockmoy 3-6
Killimordaly 1-13 beat Carnmore 1-11
Portumna 3-15 beat Killimor 4-9
Mountbellew-Moylough 2-8 drew Killimordaly 0-14
Mountbellew-Moylough 0-12 beat Carnmore 0-5
St. Thomas 1-13 beat Abbeyknockmoy 3-6
Portumna 6-17 beat Abbeyknockmoy 1-7
Portumna 6-14 beat Carnmore 4-8
St. Thomas 3-11 beat Killimor 1-7
Portumna 3-16 beat St. Thomas 1-15
St. Thomas 3-12 beat Carnmore 1-9
Portumna 3-12 beat Killimordaly 2-11
St. Thomas 2-11 beat Killimordaly 3-7
Killimor 4-19 to Carnmore 1-3
Mountbellew-Moylough 1-12 beat Killimor 2-6
Mountbellew-Moylough 4-13 beat St. Thomas 1-5
Killimor 4-18 beat Killimordaly 1-7
Abbeyknockmoy beat Killimordaly
Mountbellew-Moylough 4-8 beat Portumna 3-7
Abbeyknockmoy v Carnmore conceded



Main Sponsors

Supporters Club

Prediction League